Hybrid SM/MM cable, w/strength member - Type 3744/K

Construction characteristics

Fibre optic element: Stainless steel tube (1,9mm OD) with 4 of single mode
fibre SMF (9/125).
4 of multimode fibre MM (50/125),
With a polyethylene black sheath to a nominal OD of 3,5 mm
SMF Colour: White, yellow, green, blue
MM Colours: Red, orange, brown, grey
Conductor: 1,0 mm2 (18 AWG) stranded tinned copper conductor. Double layers of Tecnopolymer
compound insulation. Nominal O.D. 2.23 mm. (7 each) Colours: Red, orange, yellow,
green, blue, violet, brown.
Wrap: Mylar tape
Inner jacket: Polyurethane 1.3 mm wall thickness. Colour: Red
Strain element: High strength textile braid
Outer jacket: Polyurethane 1.5 mm wall thickness. Colour red RAL 3000 Glossy
Halogen free: EN 50267-2-1 – IEC 60754-1
European directives: 2002/95/CE (RoHS) and 2002/96/CE (WEEE)

 

Mechanical characteristics

Diameter: 16.0 mm ± 0.40 mm
Weight in air: 280 kg/km nom
Weight in seawater: 80 kg/km nom
Min. bending radius, static: 160 mm
Min. bending radius, dynamic: 240 mm
Safe working load: 10 kN
Min. breaking strength: 50 kN
Depth rating: 6,000 m
Operating temperature: -20°C - +80°C

 

Electrical and fibre optical characteristics

Operating voltage: 3,000 V
Test voltage: 6 kVA.c. at 1 minute
Electrical resistance at 20̊C: ≤ 20.4 Ω/km
Insulation resistance at 20̊C: ≥ 1,000 MΩ x km
Fibre attenuation: 0.35 dB/km at 1,310 nm
0.25 dB/km at 1,550 nm
2.8 dB/km at 850 nm
0.8 dB/km at 1,300 nm