Hybrid cable - Type 3780

Construction characteristics

Fibre optic element: Jelly filled steel tube (1.9 mm OD) with 8 off single mode
fibre SMF (9/125). With a polyethylene black jacket to a nominal OD of 3.5 mm
SM colour: white, yellow, green, blue, red, orange, brown and grey

Conductor: 1.0 mm2 (18 AWG) stranded tin copper conductor with double layer of Tecnopolymer compound insulation. Nominal O.D. 2.23 mm (7 each)
Colours: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, violet, brown

Wrap: Mylar tape

Outer jacket: Polyurethane. Colour: red

Halogen free: EN 50267-2-1 – IEC 60754-1

European directives: 2002/95/CE (RoHS) and 2002/96/CE (WEEE)

 

Mechanical characteristics

Outer diameter: 10.5 mm ±0.40 mm

Weight in air: 150 kg/km nom

Weight in seawater: 65 kg/km nom

Min. bending radius, static: 105 mm

Min. bending radius, dynamic: 158 mm

Depth rating: 6,000 m

Operating temperature range: -20°C - +80°C

 

Electrical characteristics

Operating voltage: 3,000 V (RMS)

Test voltage: 6 kVa.c. x 1 minute

Electrical resistance at 20̊C: ≤ 20.4 Ω/km

Insulation resistance at 20̊C: ≥ 1,000 MΩ x km

Fibre attenuation: ≤ 0.38 dB/km at 1310 nm
≤ 0.25 dB/km at 1550 nm