Hybrid cable, single mode/multi mode - Type 3744

Construction characteristics

Fibre optic element: Steel tube (1.9 mm OD) with 4 off single mode
fibre SMF (9/125).
4 off multimode fibre MM (50/125),
With a polyethylene black jacket to a nominal OD of 3.5 mm
SM fibre colour: white, yellow, green, blue
MM fibre colour: red, orange, brown, grey

Conductor: 1.0 mm2 (18 AWG) tin plated copper conductor with dual wall insulation of
tecnopolymer compound. Nominal O.D. 2.23 mm (7 each)
Conductor colour: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, violet, brow

Wrap: Mylar tape

Outer jacket: Polyurethane. Colour: red

Halogen free: Acc. to EN 50267-2-1 — IEC 60754-1

European directives: 2002/95/CE (RoHS) and 2002/96/CE (WEEE)

 

Mechanical characteristics

Diameter: 10.5 mm ±0.50 mm

Weight in air: 150 kg/km nom

Weight in seawater: 65 kg/km nom

Min. bending radius, static: 105 mm

Min. bending radius, dynamic: 158 mm

Depth rating: 6,000 m

Operating temperature: -20°C - +80°C

 

Electrical and fibre optical characteristics

Operating voltage: 3,000 V (RMS)

Test voltage: 6 kVA.c x 1 minute

Electrical resistance at 20°C: ≤ 20.4 Ω/km

Insulation resistance at 20°C: ≥ 1,000 MΩxkm

Theoretical nominal capacitance at 20°C: 71 pF/m (near core/core)

Theoretical nominal inductance at 20°C: 0,69 µH/mn (near core/core)

Fibre attenuation: ≤ 0.38 dB/km at 1310 nm for single mode fibre
≤ 0.25 dB/km at 1550 nm for single mode fibre
≤ 2.8 dB/km at 850 nm for multi mode fibre
≤ 0.8 dB/km at 1300 nm for multi mode fibre