Hybrid cable, single mode/multi mode - Type 3744

Construction characteristics

Fibre optic element: Steel tube (1.9 mm OD) with 4 off single mode
fibre SMF (9/125).
4 off multimode fibre MM (50/125),
With a polyethylene black jacket to a nominal OD of 3.5 mm
- SM Colour: white, yellow, green, blue
- MM Colour: red, orange, brown, grey
Conductor: 1.0 mm2 (18 AWG) tin plated copper conductor with dual wall insulation of
tecnopolymer compound. Nominal O.D. 2.23 mm (7 each)
Wrap: Mylar tape
Outer jacket: Polyurethane. Colour red

 

Mechanical characteristics

Diameter: 10.5 mm ±0.50 mm
Weight in air: 150 kg/km nom
Weight in seawater: 65 kg/km nom
Min. bending radius, static: 105 mm
Min. bending radius, dynamic: 158 mm
Depth rating: 6,000 m
Operating temperature: -20°C - +80°C

 

Electrical and fibre optical characteristics

Operating voltage: 2,500 V (RMS)
Test voltage: 6 kVA.c x 1 minute
Electrical resistance at 20°C: ≤ 20.4 Ω/km
Insulation resistance at 20°C: ≥ 1,000 MΩxkm
Fibre attenuation: ≤ 0.35 dB/km at 1310 nm for single mode fibre
≤ 0.25 dB/km at 1550 nm for single mode fibre
≤ 2.8 dB/km at 850 nm for multi mode fibre
≤ 0.8 dB/km at 1300 nm for multi mode fibre