Hybrid cable, Kevlar - Type 3444

Construction characteristics

Fibre optic element (MM): Loose tube with 4 multi-mode optical fibres
50/125 μm with Kevlar reinforcement and
polyolefin sheath. 3 mm diameter. Fibre colour: grey, white, red, black.
Fibre optic element (SM): Loose tube with 4 single mode optical fibres 9/125 μm with Kevlar reinforcement
and polyolefin sheath. 3 mm diameter. Fibre colour: blue, orange, green, brown
Conductor: 1.0 mm² stranded tinned copper conductor insulated with polyofin 3 mm
diameter. Conductor colour: blue, black, red, brown (4 each)
Filler: Filler element
Inner jacket: Polyurethane jacket. Colour red
Strength member: Kevlar braiding
Outer jacket: Polyurethane jacket. Colour red

 

Mechanical characteristics

Diameter: 15.50 mm ±0.40 mm
Weight in air: 235 kg/km nom
Weight in seawater: 42 kg/km nom
Min. bending radius: 230 mm
Min. breaking strength: 15 kN
Depth rating: 5,000 m
Operating temperature range: -20°C - +80°C

 

Electrical and fibre optical characteristics

Operating voltage: 1,000 V DC
Max attenuation: 3.00 dB at 850 nm for multi mode fibre
0.80 dB at 1300 nm for multi mode fibre
0.40 dB/km at 1,300 nm for single mode fibre
0.25 dB/km at 1,550 nm for single mode fibre