Fibre cable, single mode, Kevlar - Type 3409/B

Construction characteristics

Centre fill: Aramidic yarn
Fibre optic element: Single mode 9/125/245 μm optical fibres in unitube,
1.7 mm diameter (4 each) Fibre colour: red, white, green, white
Inner jacket: Polyurethane jacket
Strength member: Kevlar braiding
Outer jacket: Polyurethane jacket. Colour red

 

Mechanical characteristics

Diameter: 9.10 mm ±0.20 mm
Weight in air: 90 kg/km nom
Weight in seawater: 23 kg/km nom
Min. bending radius, static: 110 mm
Min. bending radius, dynamic: 145 mm
Min. breaking strength: 2.5 kN
Depth rating: 3,000 m

 

Fibre optical characteristics

Optical, trans massive and dimensional characteristics in accordance with ITU-T G652


Max attenuation: 0.40 dB/km at 1300 nm
0.25 dB/km at 1550 nm