Hybrid cable, Kevlar - Type 3762/K

Local sales contact

Loading…








Construction characteristics

Fibre optic element: Steel tube (1.9 mm OD) with 6 single mode
fibre SMF (9/125). 2 multi mode fibre MM
(50/125), With a polyethylene black jacket to
nominal OD of 3.5 mm. SM colour: white, yellow, green, blue, red, orange. MM colour: Brown, grey
Conductor: 1.0 mm² (18 AWG) stranded tinned copper conductor with dual wall insulation
system. Primary jacket XL polyvinylidene flouride. O.D. 2.23 mm (7 each)
Wrap: Mylar tape
Inner jacket: Polyurethane inner jacket, 1.3 mm wall thickness
Strength member: High strength textile braid
Outer jacket: Polyurethane outer jacket, 1.5 mm wall thickness. Colour red RAL 3000 Glossy

 

Mechanical characteristics

Diameter: 16 mm ±0.40 mm
Weight in air: 280 kg/km nom
Weight in seawater: 80 kg/km nom
Min. bending radius, static: 160 mm
Min. bending radius, dynamic: 240 mm
Safe working load: 10 kN
Min. breaking strength: 50 kN
Depth rating: 6,000 m
Operating temperature: -20°C - +80°C

 

Electrical and fibre optical characteristics

Operating voltage: 3,000 V (RMS)
Test voltage: 6 kVA.c. at 1 minute
Electrical resistance at 20̊C: ≤ 20.4 Ω/km
Insulation resistance at 20̊C: ≥ 1,000 MΩ x km
Fibre attenuation: 0.35 dB/km max at 1,310 nm
0.25 dB/km max at 1,550 nm
2.8 dB/km max at 850 nm
0.8 dB/km max at 1,300 nm